Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 26, 2020

Hunt & Peck Games LLC is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the data privacy and protection policies of the United States of America and other major jurisdictions around the world including the European Union.

The following privacy policy describes how we collect, store, use, and disclose data about our users, including you. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to ourselves as “us”, “we”, and “our”.

This privacy policy applies to all Hunt & Peck Games LLC services, including without limitation, our website (located at https://letterbound.io/), our Discord server, our social media, our software applications including the video game currently titled “LETTERBOUND” (the “Game”), and any other product or service offered by us from time to time (collectively our “Services”).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THE GAME OR OUR SERVICES.

BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING, OPENING, PLAYING, OR OTHERWISE USING THE GAME OR OUR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT INSTALL THE GAME OR USE OUR SERVICES.

(1) What is Personal Information?

1.1 Personal information is any information relating to you, including your name, your contact information, your identification numbers (such as social security number, employee number, driver’s license number), your location data, online identifiers, and any information relating to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

(2) How We Obtain Your Personal Information

2.1 THE GAME DOES NOT AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT OR USE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. The information we do collect is explained in the section that follows.

2.2 We collect personal information about you only when you voluntarily submit information directly to us by filling out our forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Services, participate in testing our products, use any of our discussion boards, forums, or other social media, and when you report a problem with our Services, or use some other feature of our Services.

2.3 When you post a message to a board, forum, or social media, please be aware that the information posted will be publicly available online and you are doing so at your own risk. If your personal information is posted to our Services against your will, please contact us to request its removal.

2.4 We may be provided personal information by a third party, such as Steam, in order to provide you customer support in connection with the Game.

2.5 If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with Services or respond to your other requests.

(3) Our Policy Regarding Children’s Privacy

3.1 Protecting children’s privacy is particularly important to us. Whenever children are using the Internet or digital games, we highly encourage their parents and guardians to instruct them to never give out their real names, addresses, phone numbers, or other personal information. Our Services are designed to be family-friendly and suitable for children under the age of 13. In support of this, we collect only limited information and the information and data we collect are treated and stored in conformance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of the United States of America and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the European Union and European Economic Area.

3.2 Children can access and use many parts of our Services without providing us with personal information.

3.3 We may use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit our website our use our Services.

3.4 We only collect as much information about a child as is necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition their participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is necessary.

3.5 We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information except as described in this section.

3.6 We may disclose children's personal information in the following circumstances:

(I) To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our Services and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

(II) If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

(III) To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

(IV) If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hunt & Peck, or our customers, including children.

(V) If Hunt & Peck is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Hunt & Peck's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.]

3.7 At any time, you may review the child's personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child's information.

3.8 If you have any questions or concerns relating to your child’s use of our Services, please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

(4) Who do we Share Your Information with and why?

4.1 WE WILL NOT SELL, RENT, OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

4.2 We may share certain personal information with third-party service providers who provide content delivery services and game server services in connection with our Services.

4.3 We may share your personal information in the event of a reorganization, sale, or merger.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is appropriate and necessary to comply with the law, for example, pursuant to a statutory demand, subpoena, warrant, or court order. We also may release your personal information to protect against the fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Services, to enforce any contract between you and us, and if we reasonably believe that a situation involving danger of death or injury to any person requires disclosure.

(5) Our Data Retention Policy

5.1 We will only store your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected and processed. Where applicable law requires longer storage and retention, we will store your information for the retention period required by law. After that, your personal information will be deleted.

5.2 Any personal information we may collect is primarily on servers located within the United States.

5.3 We take prudent security measures to protect you and the personal information we collect from you, including steps to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, and destruction. These measures may also include encrypting your information on our servers, keeping your sensitive data on a secured server behind a firewall, transmitting sensitive information using secure socket layer technology (SSL), periodic reviews of our data collection practices and platforms, and physical security measures that guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your information.

(6) Your Rights to Control Your Personal Information

The data protection laws of the European Economic Area and other territories grant their citizens certain rights to access, modify, delete, and restrict the use of their personal information. We extend such rights to all our users. If for any reason, you have any questions regarding how you can modify or change your personal information, please contact us.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

6.1 Right of Access

You have the right to access your personal information. If the request affects the rights and freedoms of others or is ungrounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request.

6.2 Right to Rectification

If we process your personal information, we shall endeavor to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete please inform us and we will rectify the error.

6.3 Right to Erasure

We will delete your personal information upon your request. You may lose access to our Services as a result of such deletion.

6.4 Right to Object

We will no longer process your personal information upon your request unless there are compelling and prevailing legitimate grounds for the processing as described in Article 21 of the GDPR; in particular if the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at a supervisory authority.

6.5 Right to Restrict the Processing of your Personal Information

We will restrict the processing of your personal information upon your request.

6.6 Right to Personal Information Portability

If you request a copy of your personal information, we will provide it in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may transmit such data to another controller under the conditions set out in article 20 of the GDPR.

6.7 Right to Post-Mortem Control of Your Personal Information

If French data protection legislation is applicable to you, you have the right to establish guidelines for the preservation, the deletion and the transmission of personal information after your death in accordance with article 40-1 of the Act No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information, Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties.

6.8 California Civil Code Section 1798.83

WE DO NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. However, California residents may request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us if you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how we share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

(7) What We do in the Event of a Data Breach

7.1 In the event we are given notice or suspect that your data has been compromised, we will contact you within 72 hours of becoming aware of such an event. If you would like to verify that your personal information is secure, we will do our best to reply to such requests as soon as possible.

(8) Changes to this Privacy Policy

8.1 We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In such cases, we will post those changes to our website (located at https://letterbound.io/). All modifications to this Privacy Policy are effective on the day they are posted unless stated otherwise and supersede all previous privacy policies. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly and save a copy for your records.

(9) Terms of Use and End User License Agreement

9.1 Your use of our Services is also be governed by our Terms of Use and End User License Agreement, which you must agree to in addition to this Privacy Policy in order to use our Services.

(10) How to Contact Us

10.1 Feedback, comments, questions, or other communications under this Privacy Policy, should be directed to:

Hunt & Peck Games LLC
10034 68th Ave S
Seattle, WA 98178
huntandpeckllc@gmail.com